banner

Abstracts by Session

Part I: Oral

Session 2: Mars Science Laboratory

Title
Lead Author
Co-Authors

Adam Steltzner

Allen Chen, Miguel San Martin

Allen Chen

Robin Beck, Paul Brugarolas, Karl Edquist, Gavin Mendeck, Mark Schoenenberger, David Way
Juan R. Cruz

David W. Way, Jeremy D. Shidner, Jody L. Davis, Douglas S. Adams, Devin M. Kipp
Steven Sell

Miguel San Martin, Frederick Serricchio, Christopher White
Fred Serricchio

Miguel SanMartin, Edward Wong
David Way

Todd White

Deepak Bose, Milad Mahzari, Karl Edquist, Chris Kuhl, Alan Little, Michelle Munk
Mark Schoenenberger

John Van Norman, Chris Karlgaard, Prasad Kutty, Michelle Munk
Allen Chen

Alicia Cianciolo, Ashwin Vasavada, David Kass, Dan Tyler, Jeff Barnes, Scot Rafkin, Bruce Cantor, Chris Karlgaard
Adam Steltzner


Session 3: Future Mars I

Title
Lead Author
Co-Authors
Rene Perez

S. Deraucourt, K. Hurst, L. Kerjean, Ph. Laudet, D. Mimoun, P. Lognonné
Aaron Stehura

Erisa Hines, Ravi Prakash, Allen Chen
Lawrence G. Lemke

Jeffrey Bowles, Andrew Gonzales, Loc Huynh, Carol Stoker
Kris Zacny

Davide Bonetti

Gabriele De Zaiacomo, Irene Pontijas Fuentes, Rodrigo Haya Ramos, Gabriele Bellei, David Riley
Kristin M. Block

Ingrid J. Daubar, Anjani T. Polit
Bart Van Hove

Ozgur Karatekin
Scot Rafkin

Don Banfield, Rich Dissly

Session 4: Giant Planets

Title
Lead Author
Co-Authors
Tim Brockwell

J Hunter Waite
Dinesh K. Prabhu

Gary A. Allen, Thomas R. Spilker, Gelsomina Cappuccio, Helen H. Hwang, Robert W. Moses
Olivier Mousis

Leigh N. Fletcher, Nicolas André, Michel Blanc, Athéna Coustenis, Daniel Gautier, Wolf Dietrich Geppert, Tristan Guillot, Patrick Irwin
Mark Marley

Jonathan Fortney, Nadine Nettelmann, Kevin Zahnle
Thomas R. Spilker

Mark D. Hofstadter, Neil Murphy

Session 5: Airless Bodies

Title
Lead Author
Co-Authors
David Agnolon

Denis Rebuffat, Jens Romstedt
Lisa Peacocke

Steve Kemble, Héloïse Scheer, Jean-Marc Bouilly
Lars Witte

Silvio Schroeder, Reinhard Roll, Stephan Ulamec, Jens Biele, Joachim Block, Tim van Zoest
Sanjay Vijendran

Marie-Claire Perkinson, Lester Waugh, Mike Williams, Tom Kennedy, Phillip Church, Jeremy Fielding, Nick Taylor
Shane Roark

Daniel Scheeres, Richard Dissly, William Frazier

Session 6: Venus and Titan

Title
Lead Author
Co-Authors
Ralph Lorenz

George Gorospe

Jonathan Bruce, Atil Iscen, Adrian Agogino, David Atkinson, Vytas SunSpiral
Yuri Feldman

Jeffery L. Hall, Andre Vargas, Tim Colonius, Walter Dieudonne, Jack A. Jones, Kim Reh, Julian Nott
Kim Reh

Jeff Hall, Andre Vargas
S.S. Limaye

David Crisp, Tibor Kremic, Lori Glaze
James A. Cutts

Patricia M. Beauchamp
Kristen Griffin

Daniel Sokol, Dean Dailey, Gregory Lee, Ronald Polidan
Anita Sengupta

Juan R. Cruz
Dinesh Prabhu

Gary Allen, Thomas Spilker, Gelsomina Cappuccio, Helen Hwang, Robert Moses
James O. Arnold

Benard Laub (Deceased), Y-K Chen, Dinesh Prabhu, Molly Bittner, Ethiraj Venkatapathy

Session 7A: Cross Cutting Technologies I

Title
Lead Author
Co-Authors
Denis Rebuffat

David AGNOLON, Heiko RITTER, Luca FERRACINA
Tetsuya Yamada

Gilles Bailet

Thierry Magin, Jean Muylaert, Christophe Laux
Rodrigo Haya Ramos

Luis F. Peñín, Victor Marco, Roberto Angelini, Davide Bonetti, Jordi Freixa, Jorge Serna, Murray Kerr, Gabriele de Zaiacomo
Ali Guelhan

Frank Siebe, Thomas Thiele, Dominik Neeb, John Turner
Sarag J. Saikia

Blake A. Rogers, James M. Longuski
Jeremy Straub

Raffaele Savino

Renato Aurigemma, Pasquale Dell'Aversana, Luciano Gramiccia, Jose Longo, Lionell Marraffa, Francesco Punzo
Isil Sakraker

Roger Torras Nadal, Roger Torras Nadal, Olivier Chazot
Jeremy Straub


Session 7B: Future Mars II

Title
Lead Author
Co-Authors
Leila V. Lorenzoni

Thierry Blancquaert, Olivier Bayle, Thoams Walloschek, Stephane Langlois, Stefano Portigliotti, Maurizio Capuano
Christine Szalai

Myron R. Grover, David Skulsky
Kelly Geelen

Jonan Larranaga, Sanjay Vijendran
John S. Karcz

S. M. Davis, G. A. Allen, B. J. Glass, A. A. Gonzales, J. L. Heldmann, L. G. Lemke, C. P. McKay, C. R. Stoker
Paul Wercinski

Nicolas Faber

Cyrus Foster, David Willson, Andrew Gonzales, Carol Stoker
Robert Buchwald

Erich Werth, Anton Böljes, Arne Schramm
Michael Williams

Katherine Bennell, Marie-Claire Perkinson, Richard Ambrosi, Nigel Bannister, Hugo Williams, Jon Sykes, Hilde Schroeven-Deceuninck
M.Murbach

P. Papadopoulos, D. Atkinson
Rob Grover


Session 8A: Cross Cutting Technologies II

Title
Lead Author
Co-Authors
Sajjad Reza

Suraj Rawal, Maxim de Jong, Brian Aiken, Essam Sheta, Sami Habchi
A.Bouquet

D. Baratoux, J. Vaubaillon, M.I. Gritsevich, D. Mimoun, O. Mousis
Jamshid Samareh

Rick Winski, Anjie Emmett, John Theisinger, Lou Glaab, Michelle Munk, Parul Agrawal, Steve Sepka, Jose Aliaga
Benoit Pigneur

Kartik B. Ariyur
Lou Glaab

Mike Fremaux
Liz Hyde

James Grady, Marcus Murbach, Periklis Papadopoulos
Kamal Oudrhiri

Sami Asmar, Bruce Moision
Rafael Lugo

Robert Blanchard, Robert Tolson, Lynn Huh
VOIRIN Thomas

Jeff Delaune, Clément Bourdarias

Session 8B: Cross Cutting Technologies III

Title
Lead Author
Co-Authors
Jean-Marc Bouilly

Aurélien Pisseloup, Olivier Chazot, George Vekinis, Alexis Bourgoing, Bruno Chanetz
William M. Congdon

Michael C. Wilder

Dinesh. K. Prabhu, Daniel. C. Reda
Robin A. S. Beck

James O. Arnold, Matthew Gasch, Mairead Stackpoole, Christine Szalai, Paul Wercinski, Ethiraj Venkatapathy
Matt Gasch

Parul Agrawal, Robin Beck
Joseph A. Del Corso

Ali R. Mazaheri, Aaron D. Olds, Nathanael J. Mesick, Walter E. Bruce III, Stephen J. Hughes, Henry S. Wright
Donald Ellerby

Ethiraj Venkatapathy, Margaret Stackpoole, Ronald Chinnapongse, Adam Beerman, Jay Feldman, Keith Peterson, Dinesh Prahbu, Michelle Munk
Mairead Stackpoole

Ethiraj Venkatapathy, Jay Feldman
Bernd HELBER

Thierry MAGIN, Olivier CHAZOT, Annick HUBIN
Lawrence Green


Session 9: Cross Cutting Technologies IV

Title
Lead Author
Co-Authors
Sami Asmar

John Sarkissian, Kamal Oudrhiri, Daniel Kahan, Stephan Esterhuizen, Suzy Jackson, Brett Preisig, Özgür Karatekin, Hannes Griebel
Stephen J. Hughes

Dr. F. McNeil Cheatwood, Dr. Anthony M. Calomino, Henry S. Wright, Mary Elizabeth Wusk, Monica F. Hughes, Alan M. Cassell, Dave M. Bose
Alan M. Cassell

Robert A Dillman

John DiNonno, Richard J Bodkin, Nathanael Miller, Aaron Olds, Walt Bruce
David Jurewicz

Brian Johnson, Ben Tutt, Daniel Coatta
Michael A. Skeen

Ryan P. Starkey

Brooke Goree, Ed White, Gary Bourland, Jose Laguna, Robert Sinclair, Elsa Hennings, Richardo Machin, John Guthery
Lou Glaab

James Hawbaker, Parul Agrawal

Part II: Poster

Session: Airless Bodies

Title
Lead Author
Co-Authors
Kris Zacny

Brad Hoover

J.E. Colwell, A. Dove, J. Howard, R. Cannon, H. Nagler
Lee W. Kohlman

Vikas Prakash, J. Michael Pereira, Kelly S. Carney, Duane M. Revilock, Charles R. Ruggeri, Charles Lawrence, Xianqian Wu
Kelly Lai

Dr. Joshua Colwell, Dr. Adrienne Dove
Jeremy Straub

Tyler Hill, Joshua Berk, Nicholas Long

Session: Cross cutting Technologies I and II

Title
Lead Author
Co-Authors
Fabien Apper

Quentin Nénon, Kevin Reilley, Laura-Sofia Urbina, David Mimoun, Alain Gaboriaud, Frédéric Sourgen, Jean-Luc Vérant, and the EntrySat team
Alireza Mazaheri

Brian Hollis, Shann Rufer, Walter Bruce, Nathaniel Mesick, Adam Wise, Stephen Hughes
Elmain Martinez

Julie Foster, Robert Powers
Julie Foster

Elmain Martinez, Robert Powers
Jose Aliaga-Caro

Kerry Zarchi, Steven A. Sepka
Cole D. Kazemba

Alan M. Cassell, Laura K. Kushner, Kevin Tran, Lin Li, John W. Van Norman, Justin D. Littell, Stephen J. Hughes, F. McNeil Cheatwood
Lou Glaab

David Anderson, Eric Pencil, Michelle Munk, Todd Peterson, John Dankanich
Steven Sepka

Kerry Zarchi, Robert Madock, Jamshid Samareh
Dusan Marceta

Stevo Segan, Bosko Rasuo
Greg Swanson

Alan Cassell, Keith Johnson, Steve Hughes, Anthony Calomino, Neil Cheatwood
Daria Kuznetsova

Maria Gritsevich
Mairead Stackpoole

David Kao, Vince Qu
Alessandro Turchi

Bernd Helber, Alessandro Munafò, James B. Scoggins, Thierry Magin

Iain D. Boyd
Savio Poovathingal

Chongling Zhang, Paul Norman, Paolo Valentini, Ioannis Nompelis, Thomas E. Schwartzentruber
Eric C. Stern

Savio J. Poovathingal, Graham V. Candler, Tom E. Schwartzentruber, Nagi N. Mansour, Francesco Panerai
James B. Scoggins

Benjamin Graille, Thierry Magin
Grant A. Rossman

Mairead Stackpoole, Jay Feldman, Robert D. Braun
Jan Thoemel

Cem Asma, Fiona Singarayar, Ruedeger Reinhard, Isil Sakraker, Thorsten Scholz, Gilles Bailet, Jean-Marie Muylaert
Francesco Panerai

Alexandre Martin, Steven A. Sepka, Jean Lachaud, Nagi N. Mansour
George Korbel

Sophie Milam, Joe Hepner, Nathan Clark, Mogley Samter, Karen Jolly, Sarah Lynn, Kyle Morse, David Atkinson, Vytas Sunspiral
Jay Grinstead

Raj Venkatapathy, Eric Noyes, Jeff Mach, Dan Empey
A. Reuter

K. Ramus, J. Mojica, M. Bodmer, N. Hoppins, M. Scales, J. Benson, M.Murbach, P. Papadopoulos

Session: Future Mars

Title
Lead Author
Co-Authors
Benjamin Donahue

Scott Perino

Javid Bayandor
Surzhikov S.T.

Divya Krishnamoorthy

Ralph Lorenz

Alessandro Grasso

Adrianos Golemis, Udrivolf Pica
Cecily Sunday

David Mimoun, Naomi Murdoch
Kris Zacny

Amit Mandalia

Prof. Robert D. Braun
Aboudan Alessio

Giacomo Colombatti, Francesca Ferri
David Willson

Carol Stoker
D. Pavarin

J.E. Ronningen, P. Van Put, R. Popela, L. Mollinedo Herrera, V. Stasse, L.T. De Luca
Prabhakar Subrahmanyam

Denis LEBLEU

Jean MONIER, Baptiste MARCHAND, Jean-Regis SQUILLACI, Gilles LUBRANO, Patrice LAURENTI, Philippe CAPUS
Mitch Bodmer

Marcus Murbach, Kevin Ramus, Nicholas Rodriguez, Joshua Benton, David H. Atkinson
M.Murbach

P. Papadopoulos, D. Atkinson

Session: Giant Planets

Title
Lead Author
Co-Authors
David H. Atkinson

J.I. Lunine, A.A. Simon-Miller, S.K. Atreya, W. Brinckerhoff, A. Colaprete, A. Coustenis, T. Guillot, P. Mahaffy, K. Reh, L.J.Spilker, T.R. Spilker, C. Webster
D. Pavarin

J.E. Ronningen, M. Van der List, R. Popela, L. Mollinedo Herrera, V. Stasse, L.T. De Luca
Jeremy Straub

Joshua Berk, Nicholas Long, Tyler Hill
Satish Chetty

Bobby Machinski, Vangelis Christodoulou, Bob Higgis, Simon Kanis, Periklis Papadopoulos
Mairead Stackpool


Session: Mars Science Laboratory

Title
Lead Author
Co-Authors
Soumyo Dutta

Robert D. Braun
Milad Mahzari

Robert D. Braun, Todd R. White, Deepak Bose
Richard Kornfeld

Ravi Prakash, Allen Chen, Ann S. Devereaux, MarHn E. Greco, Corey C. Harmon, Devin M. Kipp, A. Miguel San Martin, Steve W. Sell, Adam D. Steltzner
Rafael Lugo

Robert Tolson, Mark Schoenenberger
Prasad Kutty

Christopher Karlgaard
Rene Perez

B.L. Barraclough, S. Bender, A. Cousin, L. DeFlores, Ch. Yana, O. Gasnault, S. Maurice, R. Wiens

Session: Venus and Titan

Title
Lead Author
Co-Authors
Anezina Solomonidou

Athena Coustenis, Pierre Drossart, Ralf Jaumann, Katrin Stephan, Frank Sohl, Hauke Hussmann, Mathieu Hirtzig, Georgios Bampasidis, Emmanuel Bratsolis, Xenophon Moussas, Konstantinos Kyriakopoulos
Parul Agrawal

John T. Pham, James O. Arnold, Keith H. Peterson, Ethiraj Venkatapathy
Jeffery L. Hall

Leonid V. Ksanfomality

Ralph Lorenz

Joseph A. Garcia

M. Kathleen McGuire, Jeffrey V. Bowles, Loc C. Huynh
Demet Çilden

Cem Oran
Geoffrey A. Landis

Anthony Colozza, Tibor Kremic
Brandon Smith

Ethiraj Venkatapathy, Paul Wercinski, Bryan Yount, Dinesh Prabhu, Peter Gage, Lori Glaze, Charles Baker

Session: Other

Title
Lead Author
Co-Authors
Cohen, A.

Cua, S.,Im, S., Johnsen, G., LeVasseur, D., Mazzulla, A., Pirkl, Z., Posani, N.K., Towles-Moore, J., and Djordjevic, N.
Ringle, D. M.

Dao X. T., Fritz, W. S., Aguilar, F. A., Nikaido, E. B., Somavarapu, H. D., Carlozzi A., Patel, D., Djordjevic, N.
Amato, M.

Joe Generie, Chris Ross, Drew Jones, et Al,  NASA GSFC